Get startedFlat 4 is a semi-detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 296 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (62 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 66.8% above the 2013 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2021
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for Flat 4 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,270
Street avg £4,120
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

2 December 2013Most recent
£117,500
-2.1%over 7 years16 November 2006
£120,000
+13.2%over 3 years10 November 2003
£106,000
+43.2%over 1 year15 March 2002
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EG: £272,499 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR5 3BE
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.