Get started12 Alder Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 2SN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 709 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 56.9% above the 2012 sale of £227,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
12 Alder Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2021
12 Alder Croft has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension
12 Alder Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 12 Alder Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,454
Street avg £3,825
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blueberry Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Beech - Thin 15%, T2 Beech - Thin 15%, T3 Beech - Thin 15%, T4 Beech - Thin 15%, T5 Beech - Thin 15%, T6 Beech - Remove, T7 Beech - Thin 15%, T8 Beech - Thin 15%, T9 Beech - Reduction 25% on eastern side canopy, T10 Beech - Thin 15%, T11 Beech - Thin 15% and T12 Beech - Remove. (TPO No. 13, 1971)
16 November 2012Most recent
£227,500
+8.9%over 3 years3 November 2009
£209,000
+145.9%over 12 years1 May 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2SN: £370,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR5 2PE
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.