Get started13 Alder Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 2SN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £367,500 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2011. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2025
T1 Beech - Thin 15%, T2 Beech - Thin 15%, T3 Beech - Thin 15%, T4 Beech - Thin 15%, T5 Beech - Thin 15%, T6 Beech - Remove, T7 Beech - Thin 15%, T8 Beech - Thin 15%, T9 Beech - Reduction 25% on eastern side canopy, T10 Beech - Thin 15%, T11 Beech - Thin 15% and T12 Beech - Remove. (TPO No. 13, 1971)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 13 Alder Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,485
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blueberry Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£367,500
+20.5%over 9 years1 August 2014
£305,000
+84.8%over 3 years2 August 2010
£165,000
-5.7%over 4 years28 July 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2SN: £385,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR5 2PE
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.