Get started1 Coulsdon Rise is a semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2SE). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 is 17.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £665,000.
1 Coulsdon Rise sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Raise flank wall of existing side extension and change sloped roof to flat roof.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£665,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Coulsdon Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,866
Street avg £3,948
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nineacres Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 November 2020Most recent
£665,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2SE: £600,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CR5 2ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB