Get started33 Fryston Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2PT). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a balcony, a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £815,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Fryston Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 Fryston Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 33 Fryston Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£799,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£815,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 33 Fryston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,478
Street avg £5,256
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillcrest Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Formation of a dormer extension at rear involving alterations to existing roofline.
21 November 2022Most recent
£815,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2PT: £637,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CR5 2LH
Closest school
1.0 km
Smitham Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB