Get started13 Grove Wood Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 161 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
13 Grove Wood Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2025
13 Grove Wood Hill has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 13 Grove Wood Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£806,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 17 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Grove Wood Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,969
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

26 June 2015Most recent
£800,000
+233.4%over 16 years29 September 1998
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2EN: £677,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CR5 2LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodcote Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB