Get started1 Grove Wood Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 23.8% above the 2013 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1 Grove Wood Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 1 Grove Wood Hill.
Non-material amendment (alterations to the proposed front extension and fenestration) linked to planning application ref. 20/05162/HSE for the Alterations, erection of a proposed two storey rear extension, two storey side extension, single storey front, side and rear extension
1 Grove Wood Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 11 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 1 Grove Wood Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,704
Street avg £4,118
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Alterations, erection of a detached outbuildings towards the rear of the site
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2013Most recent
£500,000
+42.9%over 9 years20 November 2003
£350,000
-1.4%over 11 months6 December 2002
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2EN: £677,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CR5 2JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodcote Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.