Get started7 Drive Mead is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £268,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Drive Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,123
Street avg £4,539
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2021Most recent
£268,000
+41.1%over 10 years2 March 2011
£190,000
+11.8%over 3 years24 May 2007
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2BD: £300,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR5 2SY
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodcote Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.