Get started13 Drive Mead is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the bottom.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £269,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2025
13 Drive Mead has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension of balcony area at rear
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Drive Mead is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,900
Street avg £4,479
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£269,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2BD: £300,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR5 2SY
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodcote Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB