Get started6 Chapel Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 24.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2026
6 Chapel Walk has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Chapel Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,237
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2016Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 3 years24 May 2013
£249,950
+4.1%over 6 years30 June 2006
£240,000
-2.0%over 6 months22 December 2005
£245,000
+2.1%over 1 year22 January 2004
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1NZ: £437,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR5 1AR
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.