Get started19 Chapel Walk is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £475,000.
Proposed second storey loft conversion.
Latest sale on 19 Chapel Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Chapel Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,703
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£475,000
+26.3%over 7 years21 August 2015
£376,000
+50.4%over 10 years24 September 2004
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1NZ: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR5 1JW
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.