Get started10 Chapel Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £437,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Chapel Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£437,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 10 Chapel Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,993
Street avg £4,183
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

19 May 2025Most recent
£437,500
+14.5%over 6 years7 November 2018
£382,000
+57.5%over 11 years23 November 2006
£242,500
+3.7%over 2 years29 April 2004
£233,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1NZ: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR5 1QR
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.