Get started20 Chapel Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £379,999. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£379,999
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 20 Chapel Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,135
Street avg £4,215
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£379,999
+19.1%over 6 years13 November 2014
£319,000
+28.6%over 3 years22 November 2010
£248,000
-6.4%over 6 years30 September 2004
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1NZ: £437,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR5 1AR
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.