Get started17 Chapel Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1018 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 sits 64.2% above the 2010 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 27 EPCs).
17 Chapel Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2019
17 Chapel Walk saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 5 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 17 Chapel Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £4,303
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

30 April 2010Most recent
£260,000
-3.7%over 2 years10 August 2007
£270,000
+8.0%over 2 years3 March 2005
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1NZ: £437,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR5 1AR
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.