Get started224 Chaldon Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £765,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
224 Chaldon Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extension
Latest sale on 224 Chaldon Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£765,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 224 Chaldon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,504
Street avg £4,415
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

9 August 2022Most recent
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DH: £635,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CR5 1DG
New Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB