Get started30 Charlton Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £451,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£451,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 30 Charlton Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,956
Street avg £4,618
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodplace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£451,000
+17.1%over 7 years22 July 2016
£385,000
+57.8%over 9 years6 October 2006
£244,000
+62.7%over 5 years1 August 2001
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AS: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR5 1NZ
Closest school
1.1 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.