Get started19 Charlton Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,306/sq ft) was about 381.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £450,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Charlton Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
19 Charlton Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14,063
Street avg £4,138
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodplace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2024Most recent
£450,000
+15.4%over 6 years1 September 2017
£390,000
+18.2%over 2 years18 February 2015
£330,000
+33.3%over 6 years14 March 2008
£247,500
+67.2%over 7 years16 February 2001
£148,000
+79.4%over 5 years30 June 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AS: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR5 1NZ
Closest school
1.1 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.