Get started11 Charlton Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £460,000.
11 Charlton Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2025
Latest sale on 11 Charlton Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
11 Charlton Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,055
Street avg £4,612
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodplace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2023Most recent
£460,000
+21.1%over 7 years16 October 2015
£380,000
+44.5%over 7 years30 November 2007
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AS: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR5 1QR
Closest school
1.1 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.