Get started37a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–331 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £683,000 sits 66.6% above the 2000 sale of £410,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,002/sq ft) was about 178.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
37a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 37a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,789
Street avg £4,523
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chaldon Way Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

22 August 2000Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AN: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR5 1PF
Closest school
0.7 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB