Get started70 Reddown Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £660,000 is 14.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £576,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
70 Reddown Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed first floor side and rear extension and ground floor single storey rear extension.
70 Reddown Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£660,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£576,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
70 Reddown Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,009
Street avg £4,318
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harwoods Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed extension over the existing garage footprint at first floor level. Proposed rear single storey extension to ground floor.
10 December 2019Most recent
£576,000
+167.9%over 17 years3 May 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AL: £592,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CR5 1PF
Closest school
0.9 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB