Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (62–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (40 versus a best of 69). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £251,000 in November 2023.
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £5,009
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harwoods Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2023Most recent
£251,000
+67.3%over 18 years4 August 2005
£150,000
+25.1%over 2 years9 May 2003
£119,950
+39.5%over 1 year29 June 2001
£86,000
+77.3%over 4 years2 August 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AL: £617,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
CR5 1DY
Closest school
0.9 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.