Get started4 Yew Tree Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Woldingham, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£737/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 63 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £500,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Yew Tree Cottages has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/rear extension and part first floor rear extension.
4 Yew Tree Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 4 Yew Tree Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,937
Street avg £3,875
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 May 2023Most recent
£500,000
+28.7%over 6 years27 May 2016
£388,500
+55.4%over 4 years16 December 2011
£250,000
+35.1%over 8 years31 January 2003
£185,000
+138.7%over 5 years31 January 1997
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 7EA: £610,000 (2025–2019).
2 Slines Court Slines Oak Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Aug 2025
Homeleigh Slines Oak Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Feb 2024
5 Model Cottage Slines Oak Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Aug 2020
The Barn House Slines Oak Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Jan 2019
3 Model Cottage Slines Oak Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodlea Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.