Get started3 Berkshire Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 761 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 72.4% above the 2011 sale of £243,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 44.2% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
3 Berkshire Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2021
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£243,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Berkshire Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £6,783
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

28 October 2011Most recent
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5SX: £360,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR3 5ZU
Banstead Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB