Get started33 Downsway is a three-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2022
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of 2-storey rear extension & dormer window on north & south roof slopes
33 Downsway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 Downsway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,412
Street avg £4,254
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
28 September 2021Most recent
£525,000
+29.6%over 6 years19 June 2015
£405,000
+37.3%over 2 years10 April 2013
£295,000
+123.5%over 11 years19 October 2001
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0EW: £424,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR3 0EX
Closest school
0.4 km
Kenley Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.