Get started27 Godstone Road is a semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 22.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £367,200.
Price for 27 Godstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£367,200
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 27 Godstone Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,948
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Maple Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2019Most recent
£367,200
+101.8%over 7 years11 March 2011
£182,000
+128.9%over 13 years17 October 1997
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0EG: £385,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Kenley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.