Get started176 Godstone Road is a mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 176 Godstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 176 Godstone Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,306
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2020Most recent
£310,000
+40.9%over 6 years10 January 2014
£220,000
+26.4%over 4 years27 March 2009
£174,000
+2.4%over 4 years2 April 2004
£169,950
+65.0%over 2 years4 May 2001
£103,000
+87.3%over 4 years25 April 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0ED: £285,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.