Get started30 Hillcrest Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £492,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Hillcrest Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
30 Hillcrest Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,788
Street avg £4,168
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£492,000
+168.9%over 18 years6 March 2002
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DJ: £465,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR3 0EX
Closest school
0.4 km
Kenley Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB