Get started20 Johns Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 931 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 58), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 80% above the 2011 sale of £234,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 29.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
20 Johns Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2021
T2) - Sycamore - Remove x2 lowest overhanging limbs.
20 Johns Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 20 Johns Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £5,128
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Replacement of two existing windows with bi-fold doors on the rear elevation.
28 October 2011Most recent
£234,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BT: £460,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.7 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB