Get started11 Johns Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £456,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Details pursuant to condition 4.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£456,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 11 Johns Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,561
Street avg £4,890
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details pursuant to condition 4.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2022Most recent
£456,000
+52.0%over 8 years10 October 2014
£300,000
+25.0%over 5 years25 September 2009
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BT: £460,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 0EX
Closest school
0.7 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.