Get started326 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Formation of vehicular access.
326 Godstone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
326 Godstone Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,045
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2022Most recent
£405,000
+30.6%over 7 years15 July 2015
£310,000
+26.5%over 4 years17 December 2010
£245,000
+42.9%over 7 years15 October 2003
£171,500
+113.0%over 4 years14 December 1998
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BA: £334,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.