Get started17 Ambleside Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.6% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £455,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
17 Ambleside Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Ambleside Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 3 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 17 Ambleside Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,353
Street avg £3,772
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 October 2025Most recent
£455,000
+11.0%over 3 years18 July 2022
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8SE: £400,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CR2 8EH
Ashen Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB