Get started19 Elm Park Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8RW). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2019. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 30% above the 2019 sale price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2019 for £400,000.
19 Elm Park Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
19 Elm Park Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,175
Street avg £4,344
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

15 October 2019Most recent
£400,000
+50.9%over 14 years4 April 2005
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8RW: £430,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR2 8SR
Selsdon Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB