Get started7 Abbey Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2021 for £587,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Abbey Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Abbey Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of gable end roof extension with dormer extension in rear roof slope
Latest sale on 7 Abbey Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£587,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 7 Abbey Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,626
Street avg £4,039
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2021Most recent
£587,500
+135.0%over 15 years27 March 2006
£250,000
+117.9%over 8 years2 May 1997
£114,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8NJ: £500,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR2 8NJ
Selsdon Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.