Get started49 Byron Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1342 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
49 Byron Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2021
49 Byron Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single/two storey front/side/rear extension
Price for 49 Byron Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 20 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 20 years.
49 Byron Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,371
Street avg £4,181
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front/side/rear extension
12 April 2017Most recent
£545,000
+45.3%over 5 years25 August 2011
£375,000
+111.9%over 11 years27 July 2000
£177,000
+86.3%over 3 years25 July 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8DZ: £598,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR2 8NJ
Queenhill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.