Get started31 Byron Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £620,000.
31 Byron Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
31 Byron Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of two storey side extension, single storey side/rear extension and front porch
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 6 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 6 years.
31 Byron Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,960
Street avg £4,122
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/rear extension and porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 March 2020Most recent
£620,000
+67.6%over 5 years11 July 2014
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8DZ: £560,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CR2 8NJ
Queenhill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB