Get started37 Chestnut Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 45% above the 2012 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 81 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2023
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 37 Chestnut Grove.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing garage and erection of single storey side extension
37 Chestnut Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
37 Chestnut Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £4,854
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Francis Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of a single/two storey side extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 December 2012Most recent
£399,950
+247.9%over 16 years19 June 1996
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7LL: £529,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CR2 7LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB