Get started73 Chestnut Grove is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £655,000 in October 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 111 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of front porch, single storey rear and side extension. Loft extension and conversion to habitable use with rear dormer and front and rear rooflights.
Latest sale on 73 Chestnut Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
73 Chestnut Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,901
Street avg £4,790
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Francis Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Erection of attached garage
28 October 2025Most recent
£655,000
+0.8%over 10 months3 January 2025
£650,000
+21.5%over 5 years8 May 2019
£535,000
+198.9%over 20 years7 October 1998
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7LL: £525,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR2 7GE
Closest school
0.8 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.