Get started15 Bench Field is a three-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 32.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side and rear extension, single storey rear extension and a single storey front extension.
15 Bench Field valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 15 Bench Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,630
Street avg £4,739
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Palace John Whitgift Sch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2015Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7HX: £625,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR2 7SH
Closest school
0.5 km
Coombe Wood School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB