Get started35 Junction Road is a semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 6RB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 7th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 49.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 37.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £166,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Junction Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 49.9% per year over 1 year.
£166,000
Growth on file: 49.9% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 35 Junction Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £5,171
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road Croydon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£166,000
+66.0%over 1 year4 March 2020
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6RB: £350,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
CR2 6LF
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB