Get started2 Biddulph Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 11.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Biddulph Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 2 Biddulph Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,265
Street avg £4,589
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Biddulph Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£435,000
+76.1%over 15 years5 March 2004
£247,000
+59.4%over 3 years31 August 2000
£155,000
+52.0%over 2 years5 December 1997
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6QA: £440,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR2 6PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley). 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.