Get started19 Biddulph Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £495,000 in March 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 19 Biddulph Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
19 Biddulph Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,625
Street avg £4,484
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Biddulph Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2025Most recent
£495,000
+13.4%over 4 years8 January 2021
£436,500
+58.7%over 8 years19 December 2012
£275,000
+27.9%over 7 years28 June 2005
£215,000
+30.3%over 3 years22 October 2001
£165,000
+50.0%over 2 years23 October 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6QA: £436,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley). 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.