Get started17 Biddulph Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Biddulph Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
17 Biddulph Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
17 Biddulph Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,190
Street avg £4,518
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Biddulph Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£410,000
+13.9%over 9 years18 September 2015
£360,000
+50.0%over 4 years26 July 2011
£240,000
+65.5%over 10 years18 May 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6QA: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR2 6PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley). 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.