Get started10 Biddulph Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 10 Biddulph Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,260
Street avg £4,512
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Biddulph Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

1 March 2018Most recent
£405,000
+8.0%over 2 years22 December 2015
£375,000
+57.6%over 8 years26 April 2007
£238,000
+59.7%over 5 years28 June 2001
£149,000
+39.3%over 8 months20 October 2000
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6QA: £440,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR2 6PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley). 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.