Get started3 Cliffe Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 10.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 3 Cliffe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,068
Street avg £4,748
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Croham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2018Most recent
£370,000
+54.2%over 4 years20 December 2013
£239,950
+5.2%over 5 years6 March 2008
£228,000
+74.0%over 6 years30 July 2001
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6PQ: £377,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.