Get started15 Cliffe Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £435,000 in March 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Cliffe Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment to Condition 2 (plans) attached to Planning Permission 19/05570/FUL granted for alterations and erection of a single storey side extension
15 Cliffe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
15 Cliffe Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,397
Street avg £4,688
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Croham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Alterations and erection of a single storey side extension
20 March 2025Most recent
£435,000
+28.7%over 8 years24 February 2017
£338,000
+84.7%over 4 years21 February 2013
£183,000
+205.0%over 16 years28 June 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6PQ: £377,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.