Get started13 Cliffe Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Cliffe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Cliffe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,556
Street avg £4,726
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Croham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£350,000
+65.1%over 10 years26 October 2012
£212,000
+17.8%over 8 years17 August 2004
£180,000
+94.6%over 5 years30 June 1999
£92,500
+42.3%over 3 years29 March 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6PQ: £435,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.