Get started21 Cliffe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2016); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £377,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Cliffe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 30 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 30 years.
21 Cliffe Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,292
Street avg £4,693
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Croham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£377,500
+11.0%over 5 years21 January 2020
£340,000
+82.8%over 14 years23 September 2005
£186,000
+61.7%over 4 years15 January 2001
£115,000
+91.7%over 5 years22 June 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6PQ: £435,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.