Get started11 Cliffe Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £348,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Cliffe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 11 Cliffe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,800
Street avg £4,715
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Croham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2021Most recent
£348,000
+66.7%over 12 years6 November 2009
£208,800
+44.0%over 6 months1 May 2009
£145,000
+16.0%over 3 years11 November 2005
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6PQ: £377,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.