Get started130 Selsdon Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£629/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £365,500 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
130 Selsdon Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension projecting out a maximum of 6 metres with a maximum height of 4 metres
Price for 130 Selsdon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£365,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 130 Selsdon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,769
Street avg £3,591
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sussex Road (CR2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£365,500
+18.7%over 4 years28 February 2020
£308,000
+46.7%over 6 years16 January 2014
£210,000
+20.7%over 8 years27 October 2005
£174,000
+43.8%over 3 years18 April 2002
£121,000
+34.4%over 2 years29 October 1999
£90,000
+50.1%over 2 years27 November 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6PG: £229,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.