Get started1a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£593/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £433,789. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£433,789
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,379
Street avg £4,425
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haling Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2024Most recent
£433,789
+11.2%over 3 years24 June 2021
£390,000
+27.9%over 5 years12 October 2015
£305,000
+35.6%over 8 years13 April 2007
£225,000
+104.6%over 6 years12 May 2000
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6HS: £385,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR2 6PQ
Closest school
0.0 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.